Faris, supra, 109 Cal. 2d 143, 157 [40 P.2d 839]; Montecito Valley Co. v. Santa Barbara, 144 Cal. Unlike the adverse possession doctrine, the statutes are not predicated upon length of occupancy. 332 [52 P. 828], and Saner v. Knight, 86 Cal. [3] Since the Woodward case, it has been an established rule in this state that "Title by adverse possession may be acquired through the possession or use commenced under mistake." Plaintiffs' UMFs (1-5) are established as stated. 135, 147.) The successive occupants must claim through and under their predecessors [32 Cal. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. Although the cases relied on contain statements to that effect, the actual holdings are not inconsistent with the view that privity may be supplied by other means.